United States v. Brandon
[…] With the few exceptions previously

noted, we disagree. Before reviewing the evidence with respect

to each defendant, we must first address some issues regarding

the substantive offenses charged in this case.

A. The Offenses

1. Bank Fraud

To prove bank fraud under 18 U.S.C. 1344,11 the

prosecution must show beyond a reasonable doubt that the

defendant (1) engaged in a scheme or artifice to defraud, or made

____________________

note for the record that the evidence against Brandon is not only
sufficient but overwhelming.

11 At the time when the offenses occurred, 18 U.S.C. 1344
provided:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts
to execute, a scheme or artifice -- (1)
to defraud a federally chartered or
insured financial institution; or (2) to
obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits,
assets, securities, or other property
owned by, or under the custody or control
of a federally chartered or insured
financial institution, by means of false
or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
or promises; [shall be guilty of an
offense against the United States].

A technical amendment in 1989 deleted the words "federally
chartered or insured" from the section leaving just "financial
institution." Pub. L. No. 101-73, Title IX, 961(k), Aug. 9,
1989, 103 Stat. 500. Apparently, no substantive change was