United States v. Brandon
[…] 823 (1983). Our holding in that case rested on the fact that the

word "knowingly" in the statute could not reasonably refer to

anything else except the interstate nature of the communication.

Id. at 24 (noting one cannot unwittingly or unknowingly make a
__

wire transmission). That is not the case with the bank fraud

statute because "knowingly" in 1344 clearly applies to the


____________________

13 We find the language of 1014 sufficiently similar to 1344
to warrant a similar conclusion about Congress' intent with
respect to the knowledge requirement in the bank fraud statute.
18 U.S.C. 1014 states in pertinent part:

"Whoever knowingly makes any false
statement or report, or willfully
overvalues any land, property or
security, for the purpose of influencing
in any way the action of . . . any
institution the accounts of which are
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation [shall be guilty of an
offense against the Unites States]."

Defendants contend that the use of "knowingly" in this statute
differs significantly from its use in 1344 which prohibits
knowingly executing a scheme "to defraud a federally chartered or
insured financial institution."