United States v. Troncoso
[…] agents at the time of his deportation. Lastly, he argues

that the district court erred by treating his New Hampshire

state conviction as a "prior sentence," rather than as part

- 4 -
-4-




















of the instant offense of violating section 1326(b)(2),

pursuant to section 4A1.2(a)(1) of the Sentencing

Guidelines. U.S.S.G. 4A1.2(a)(1).

A. Statutory Construction
A. Statutory Construction
__________________________

Appellant's first argument focuses on

Congressional intent with respect to the retroactive

application of section 1326(b). 8 U.S.C. 1326(b).3

____________________

3Section 1326 provides in pertinent part that:

(a) Subject to subsection (b),
any alien who --

(1) has been
arrested and
deported or excluded
and deported, and
thereafter

(2) enters, attempts
to enter, or is at
any time found in,
t h e U n i t e d
States . . .

shall be fined under Title 18,
United States Code, or
imprisoned not more than 2
years or both.

(b) Notwithstanding subsection
(a), in the case of any alien
described in such subsection
--
. .
. .
.
( 2 ) w h o s e
deportation was

- 5 -
-5-




















Section 1326(b) was added to the Immigration and Nationality

Act ("INA") on November 18, 1988, when Congress enacted the

Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 ("ADAA"). See Pub. L. 100-690,
___