DeCoamo v. ILGWU
[…] approach is supported by considerations of symmetry and

policy.

The Second Circuit appears to stand alone. At least six

other circuits treat an order staying arbitration as an

injunction that is immediately appealable.3 Our own

decision in Societe Generale v. Raytheon European Management
________________ _____________________________

and Systems Co., 643 F.2d 863 (1st Cir. 1981), tenuously
_________________

distinguished by the Company, leans in the direction of the

majority rule. A 1988 amendment to the Federal Arbitration

Act, now 9 U.S.C. 16(a)(2)--although perhaps formally

inapplicable to this case--expresses a congressional policy

in favor of immediate appeal of "an interlocutory order

granting . . . an injunction against an arbitration that is

subject to this title."4



____________________

& Gressman, Federal Practice and Procedure 3923, at 60
________________________________
(1977).

3The circuits are the Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Eighth,
Ninth, Tenth, Eleventh, and the District of Columbia. E.g.,
____
Timberlake v.