United States v. Limberopoulos
[…] Again, in context, this out-of-
______

court evidence is weak, adding little, if anything, to the weight

of the remaining evidence. Nor can we find anything else about

the admission of this evidence that deprived William of a fair

trial, "resulting in a miscarriage of justice." United States v.
_____________

McLaughlin, 957 F.2d 12, 18 (1st Cir. 1992) (citation omitted).
__________

Consequently, the law does not require relief on this ground.


20














Second, William complains that the sentencing court

should have ordered a mental examination under 18 U.S.C.

3552(c). That provision, however, says that a district court

"may" order a psychological examination of the defendant if it
___

"desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a

basis for determining the mental condition of the defendant."

Id. (emphasis supplied). In this case, the court was keenly
___

aware of William's psychological difficulties. The records he

placed before the district judge showed a history of drug and

alcohol abuse as well as personality disorders, such as

narcissism.