to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), raising three
[…] He contended that the British indictment and the United
States indictment charged him with crimes involving illegal
importation of the same drugs and that he had already served
almost three years in the British prison system for what he
characterized as the same offenses. Second, Cumming
maintained that his arrest was illegal under 18 U.S.C.
41112 because of that foreign conviction. He conceded,
however, that although he had been approved for a 4111
transfer, he had opted out because of the length of time he
would have had to serve after the transfer. Finally, Cumming
____________________
2. Section 4111 governs treatment of persons transferred to
the United States after a foreign conviction and provides in
part that:
An offender transferred to the United States shall not be
detained, prosecuted, tried, or sentenced by the United
States, or any State thereof for any offense the prosecution
of which would have been barred if the sentence upon which
the transfer was based had been by a court of the
jurisdiction seeking to prosecute the transferred offender, .
. .
-3-
asked to be given credit for 34 months in British custody.
The district court denied Cumming's motion for dismissal.
Counsel identifies three possible grounds for
appeal: (a) double jeopardy and dual sovereignty issues
arising out of the prosecutions in England, (b) defects in