USCA1 Opinion
[…] receiver or conservator of insolvent financial institutions. See
___
Telematics Int'l, Inc. v. NEMLC Leasing Corp., 967 F.2d 703, 705
_______________________ ___________________
(1st Cir. 1992) (explaining that FIRREA is designed to "enable
the FDIC to move quickly and without undue interruption to
preserve and consolidate the assets of the failed institution");
see also 12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(2)(B) (giving the FDIC wide-ranging
___ ____
powers to take over the assets of, and operate, an insured
depository institution that fails); see generally H.R. Rep. No.
___ _________
101-54(I), supra, 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 126-29.
_____
One major component of the statutory scheme is 12
U.S.C. 1821(j). It states that, with exceptions not relevant
here, "no court may take any action, except at the request of the
Board of Directors [of the FDIC] by regulation or order, to
9
restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the
[FDIC] as a conservator or a receiver." Id. By its terms, then,
___
section 1821(j) is an anti-injunction measure, preventing courts
from issuing orders that unduly inhibit the FDIC in the exercise
of its statutory powers.6
Since the injunction issued below unabashedly restrains