USCA1 Opinion
[…] 13It is important to note that, although Tamposi's reasoning
_______
is flawed, the result in the case may be defensible. See, e.g.,
___ ____
In re Parker North Amer. Corp., ___ F.3d ___, ___ (9th Cir. 1994)
______________________________
19
There, the debtors brought adversary complaints against
the FDIC under 11 U.S.C. 547(b), seeking to avoid transfers
that had been made to the failed bank less than ninety days
before the debtors declared bankruptcy. See Tamposi, 159 B.R. at
___ _______
632-33. The FDIC contended that the bankruptcy court lacked
subject matter jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(13)(D), a
FIRREA provision stating that "no court shall have jurisdiction
over . . . [a]ny claim or action for payment from . . . the
assets of any depository institution for which the [FDIC] has
been appointed receiver . . . ." The Tamposi court rejected the
_______
FDIC's contention because "by filing a proof of claim in a
bankruptcy proceeding, the creditor/claimant submits itself to
the process of allowance and disallowance of claims which is at
the heart of a bankruptcy court's subject matter jurisdiction."
Tamposi, 159 B.R. at 634.
_______
The Tamposi court's reasoning leaves much to be
_______
desired. In the first place, the bankruptcy court, 159 B.R. at
636, misread our opinion in Marquis v. FDIC, 965 F.2d 1148 (1st
_______ ____
Cir. 1992). In Marquis, we held that federal courts retain a
_______
modicum of subject matter jurisdiction over actions pending
against failed financial institutions even after the FDIC has
been appointed as receiver, notwithstanding the jurisdictional
bar of 12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(13)(D) (a FIRREA accouterment
providing that "no court shall have jurisdiction over . . . any
____________________
[1994 WL 192456, at *9] (holding that section 1821(d)(13)(D) does
not bar a bankruptcy court from hearing a preference action
against the RTC).
20
claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a
determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any
depository institution for which the [FDIC] has been appointed
receiver"). See id. at 1155. We arrived at this holding as a
___ ___
matter of statutory interpretation, stressing other language in
FIRREA that addresses claimants' rights "to continue any action
which was filed before appointment of a receiver," 12 U.S.C.