USCA1 Opinion
[…] Ramos, 810 F.2d at 311. The factors we consider include: _____
(1) the plausibility of the
reasons prompting the requested
change of plea; (2) the timing
of the defendant's motion; (3)
the existence or nonexistence
of an assertion of innocence;
and (4) whether, when viewed in
light of emergent
circumstances, the defendant's
plea appropriately may be
characterized as involuntary,
in derogation of the
requirements imposed by Fed. R.
Crim. P. 11, or otherwise
legally suspect. . . .
Parrilla-Tirado, 22 F.3d at 371 (footnote and citations _______________
omitted).
B. Section 1014 ____________
Section 1014 prohibits persons from "knowingly
make[ing] any false statement or report . . . for the purpose
of influencing in any way the action of . . . any institution
the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation . . . upon any application . . . or
loan . . . ." To convict a defendant under 1014, the
government must prove that
(i) the defendant made or
caused to be made a false
statement or report to a bank
upon an application, commitment
or loan, and that the false
statement concerned a material