Murphy v. United States
[…] taken by an IRS employee.'" Gonsalves, 975 F.2d at 15 _________

(quoting H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 1104, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 228

(1988)). Congress provided, however, that the statute should

apply to actions occurring after the date of enactment, which

was November 10, 1988. Id. at 17-18. Because all of the ___

conduct of which Murphy complains (i.e., seizure and failure

to sell the Property, failure to notify Murphy that the

auctions were unsuccessful, and release of tax lien without

notice to Murphy) occurred well before the date of enactment,

26 U.S.C. 7433 does not provide jurisdiction for Murphy's

claims.

III. III. ____


____________________

7. 26 U.S.C. 7433 provides in relevant part:

(a) In general - If, in connection In general
with any collection of Federal Tax with
respect to a taxpayer, any officer or
employee of the Internal Revenue Service
recklessly or intentionally disregards
any provision of this title, or any
regulation promulgated under this title,
such taxpayer may bring a civil action
for damages against the United States in
a district court of the United States.
Except as provided in section 7432, such
civil action shall be the exclusive
remedy for recovering damages resulting
from such actions.

-11- 11













Conclusion Conclusion __________

For the foregoing reasons, the district court's

dismissal is affirmed. Costs to appellees.















































-12- 12