United States v. Giraldo
[…] letter was mailed and that the government knew this;

nonetheless, the Customs Service sent the letter to Giraldo's

home address in Flushing, New York. Having never received ____ _______

notice of the administrative forfeiture, Giraldo maintained

that he had not had a meaningful opportunity to object to the



-4-













forfeiture. Further, Giraldo averred, the district court had

"ancillary" jurisdiction to consider his motion and could

treat it as a civil equitable action.

The district denied Giraldo's motion by endorsement

on March 24, 1994. This appeal ensued.

II. __

In 21 U.S.C. 881(a), Congress has provided for

the civil forfeiture of property or money "furnished or

intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a

controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, all

proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys . . .

used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of

this subchapter . . . ." Id. 881(a)(6). Section 881(d) ___

states that the seizure of such property is to be

accomplished through the application of the customs laws, 19

U.S.C. 1600 et seq.

These laws provide that property worth $500,000 or

less is subject to administrative forfeiture without judicial