Brown v. SHHS
[…] thought necessary. If the agency had granted the petition,

there would have been no need for judicial review. If, as is

more likely given the prior litigation on this issue, the

agency had denied the petition, then judicial review might

have been greatly facilitated by the existence of a more

developed agency record22 or, at least, of an agency






____________________

21. As it is now, the Secretary was, as far as we are able
to tell, first formally presented with the arguments for
amendment of the rule in the context of an adversary
proceeding.

22. 5 U.S.C. 555(e) (1988) provides:

Prompt notice shall be given of the
denial in whole or in part of a written
application, petition, or other request
of an interested person made in
connection with any agency proceeding.
Except in affirming a prior denial or
when the denial is self-explanatory, the
notice shall be accompanied by a brief
statement of the grounds for denial.

-31- 31













decision clarifying its particular policy reasons for the

denial.23 Thus requiring a petition under these

circumstances serves the purposes of the exhaustion doctrine

(and the related doctrine of primary jurisdiction). See, ___

e.g., Midwater Trawlers Coop. v.