NLRB v. Horizons Hotel Corp.
[…] Considered in context, the

statements could reasonably have interfered with or coerced hotel

employees in the exercise of their organizational rights. See 3- ___ __

E Co., Inc., 26 F.3d at 3; Cumberland Farms, Inc., 984 F.2d at ___________ _______________________

559.

2. Sections 8(a)(3) and (1), 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(1), 2. Sections 8(a)(3) and (1), 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(1),

(3) (3)

The Board, in adopting the findings of the ALJ, found

that Horizons's refusal to hire all but several of the hotel's

former service-unit employees violated 8(a)(3) and (1) of the

Act, 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(1), (3). Horizons argues that this

determination is not supported by substantial evidence, and is

therefore erroneous.

Section 8(a)(3) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(3),

declares that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer "by

discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment . . . to

encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization."

Where an employer violates 8(a)(3) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.

8(a)(3), by discriminating in its hiring practices to


-18-












discourage a union presence, it necessarily violates 8(a)(1) of

the Act, 29 U.S.C. 8(a)(1), which disallows employers to