NLRB v. Horizons Hotel Corp.
[…] recommended order of the administrative law judge (ALJ). 312

N.L.R.B. No. 200 (Nov. 22, 1993). Horizons petitions us under

10(f) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 160(f), to review and vacate the

Board's order, asserting the following: the Board lacked

jurisdiction to act in this case; the conclusions of the ALJ and

the Board are contrary to law; and the factual determinations of

the ALJ, adopted by the Board, are not supported by substantial

evidence. We conclude that the Board's order adopting the ALJ's

opinion and proposed order is without error and is to be enforced

as it stands. See 29 U.S.C. 160(e), (f). ___

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The appropriate standard of review is provided in

10(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 160(e): "The findings of the Board

with respect to questions of fact if supported by substantial

evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be


-3-












conclusive." Thus, a finding of the Board that the Act has been

violated is upheld "as long as the finding is supported by

substantial evidence . . . even if we would have reached a

different conclusion." 3-E Co., Inc. v. NLRB, 26 F.3d 1, 3 (1st _____________ ____