A15A0977. COLE v. COLE.
[…] A trial court’s
ruling on contempt will be affirmed on appeal if there is any evidence to support it.
Doritis v. Doritis, 294 Ga. 421, 425 (5) (754 SE2d 53) (2014). We have reviewed the
petition and the evidence presented at the hearing in this case, and conclude that the
trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the petition was frivolous.
3. Finally, Mr. Cole contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees
to Mrs. Cole absent evidence of the parties’ financial circumstances or a motion for
fees under OCGA § 9-15-14. Mrs. Cole prayed for attorney fees pursuant to OCGA
3
§ 19-6-2, which allows the award of fees in a case asserting contempt of a visitation
and custody agreement “[w]ithin the sound discretion of the court, except that the
court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its
determination of the amount of attorney’s fees, if any, to be allowed against either
party.” OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) (1).
The trial court did not cite the statutory authority for its fees award, but found
that the contempt petition was frivolous and brought without substantiating evidence.
Generally an award of attorney fees is not available unless supported by
statute or contract.