A15A1343. CAMPBELL v. THE STATE.
[…] verbal altercation with another inmate.” The deputy asked Campbell to return to his
cell multiple times before Campbell finally complied. When the deputy closed
6
Campbell’s cell door, Campbell began cursing at him and threatened to kill him if he
ever caught him out on the street.
After hearing this testimony, the trial court determined that, based on the
evidence presented, it was appropriate to require Campbell to wear the electronic
restraint belt under his clothing and invisible to the jury. The restraining device was
not activated at any time during Campbell’s trial.
Under OCGA § 15-1-3 (1), a trial court has the power “[t]o preserve and
enforce order in its immediate presence and, as near thereto as is necessary, to prevent
interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its proceedings.” See also Nance v. State,
280 Ga. 125, 127 (623 SE2d 470) (2005). Campbell contends that the trial court
abused its discretion in making him wear an electronic restraint belt because, unlike
the defendants in other cases affirming the use of courtroom restraints, he was not on