Courtney Kirk Fuller v. State
[…] Fuller shall have ten days from the date of this order to file a notice of appeal with the Clayton County State Court, which is instructed to include a copy of this order in the appeal record transmitted to this Court. Fuller also filed an emergency motion seeking a stay of the bond conditions, which he contends are unduly oppressive given his relative poverty and health issues. He also asserts that the Probation Office failed to provide relevant information to the trial court indicating that he does not require drug and alcohol testing. Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-45 (c), “[a]ny supersedeas bond may be reviewed by the presiding judge on the motion of defendant, prosecuting attorney, or on its own motion, and the court may require new or additional security, or order the bond strengthened, increased, reduced, or otherwise amended as justice may reasonably require.” In other words, factual issues pertaining to conditions of bond are to be directed to the tribunal below. See Barnett v. State, 275 Ga. App. 464, 467 (3) (620 SE2d 663) (2005).