USCA1 Opinion
[…] only one open to the Legislature.
Clarke further contends that it would be incongruous to
require only the employees of large-scale employers to comply
with the MCAD administrative claims process, and not employees of
small-scale employers, since such an interpretation would contra-
vene the Charland holding that all discrimination claims are ________ ___
subject to the exhaustion requirement. This contention is
demonstrably flawed as well. Charland simply held that MCAD ________
exhaustion is required if the claim alleges an unlawful act
listed in FEPA section 4. And discriminatory conduct by small- ______
scale employers is not listed in section 4. See Mass. Gen. L. _____ ___ ___
Ann. ch. 151B, 4(16A) (unlawful "[f]or an employer, personally __ ________
or through its agents, to sexually harass any employee"); see ___
also supra note 2. Absent ambiguity in the statutory language, ____ _____
we think it inappropriate to second-guess the Legislature's clear
language establishing broadened protection for victims of sexual
13
harassment.
Finally, Clarke argues that the Legislature singled