United States v. Alzanki
[…] See Kozminski, 487 U.S. ___ _________
at 948, 956. To a foreign worker familiar with Kuwaiti customs
and practices (for example, at trial there was evidence that
Kuwaiti soldiers manned checkpoints to enforce restrictions on
noncitizen movement, especially household servants), a threat of
deportation in these circumstances plausibly may equate with
imprisonment. See supra note 9. ___ _____

18 18












immediately upon loss of her "B-1" visa status, which allowed her

lawfully to remain in the United States only while in the employ

of the Alzankis. See 8 U.S.C. 1184(a)(1) ("[U]pon failure to ___

maintain the status under which [s]he was admitted, . . . such

alien will depart from the United States." ); 22 C.F.R. 41.31.



Although the defense presented contrary testimony, the

jury fairly could infer that the most efficacious threats are

those the victim reasonably believes can be carried out. Shack- ______

ney, 333 F.2d at 486-87. Cf. Booker, 655 F.2d 562 (threats, ___ __ ______