Northeast Utilities v. FERC
[…] stringent than the judicially adopted public interest

standard.

Standard of Review Standard of Review __________________

Not surprisingly, the parties differ on the

standard of review to be followed. FERC urges that we follow

the same deferential standard as we did in our prior case:

On review, we give great deference to the
Commission's decision. U.S. Dep't of ______________
Interior v. FERC, 952 F.2d 538, 543 (D.C. ________ ____
Cir. 1992). FERC's findings of fact are
reviewed under the "substantial evidence"
standard of review. 16 U.S.C. 825l
("The finding of the Commission as to the
facts, if supported by substantial
evidence, shall be conclusive.").

. . . .

"Pure" legal errors require no deference
to agency expertise, and are reviewed de __
novo. Questions involving an ____
interpretation of the FPA involve a de __
novo determination by the court of ____
Congressional intent; if that intent is


-5- 5