Citizens Awareness v. NRC
[…] ____________________

authorized and granted under pre-existing agency regulations, see ____________ ___
id. at 1521, so that parties in interest were on notice from the ___ ________
time the license was granted that NRC retained the discretion to ____________________________
approve the limited exemption at any time in the future.

-25-












is not the functional equivalent of a proceeding to allow a de __

facto "amendment" to its license. As this construct would _____

eviscerate the very procedural protections Congress envisioned in

its enactment of section 189a, we decline to permit the

Commission to do by indirection what it is prohibited from doing

directly. See 42 U.S.C. 2239(a)(1)(A) (Commission must afford ___

hearing "in any proceeding for the . . . modification of rules

and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees."). We

therefore hold that CAN was entitled to a hearing under section

189a in connection with the NRC decision to permit YAEC's early

CRP.

CONCLUSION CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we grant CAN's petition for _____

review in part, and remand to the Commission for proceedings ______