Hogan v. Bangor & Aroostook
[…] awarded him $200,000 each in punitive and in compensatory

damages. The district court then reduced Hogan's award to

$200,000 ($100,000 compensatory and $100,000 punitive)

pursuant to the statutory cap imposed by 42 U.S.C.

1981a(b)(3). In addition, Hogan was awarded $70,684.29 in

back pay. As an alternative recovery under the MHRA, the

district court awarded Hogan the same back pay award of

$70,684.29 plus $5,000 in civil penal damages.

Hoping to retain the $400,000 award, Hogan argues,

based solely on an improbable reading of the statute, that 42



-4- 4













U.S.C. 1981a(b)(3) imposes a cap of $200,000 on each type ____

of damage award, and not on the sum of the two. The language ___

of 42 U.S.C. 1981a(b)(3) provides:

The sum of the amount of compensatory damages
awarded under this section for future pecuniary
losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience,
mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and
other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of
punitive damages awarded under this section, shall
not exceed . . . $200,000.

The district court correctly read the provision as

"[t]he sum of the amount of compensatory damages . . . and

the amount of punitive damages . . . shall not exceed . . .

$200,000." The only other court to have considered the issue

thus far has reached the same conclusion.