Carreiro v. Rhodes Gill and Co.
[…] after its dissolution and eight years after the expiration of

the two-year survival period. Accordingly, we affirm the

district court's grant of summary judgment for Leach.

E. Direct Action Against Insurer of Dissolved Corporation __________________________________________________________

The district court granted Rumford's motion to

dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), having determined

that R.I. Gen. Laws 27-7-2 does not permit a direct action

against the insurer of a dissolved corporation. We agree

with the district court's analysis and ruling.

Section 27-7-2 generally bars a plaintiff from

joining an insurer as a defendant in a suit against the

insured, a so-called "direct action." An exception to that

bar applies "where before suit has been brought and probate





-20- 20













proceedings have not been initiated the insured has died."4

R.I. Gen. Laws 27-7-2. Carreiro argues that Leach "died"

when it dissolved in 1982, and therefore the foregoing

exception applies.

Carreiro's suggested interpretation of section 27-

2-2 is unpersuasive. Although the statute's language is not