United States v. Berthoff
[…] United States v. ______________
Arcadipane, 41 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 1994). __________

8












Normally, venue is proper in any district wherein a

criminal offense was committed. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 18. Fur- ___

ther, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of

Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one

district and completed in another, or committed in more than one

district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in __ ___ ________

which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." 18 _________

U.S.C. 3237(a) (emphasis added); see Georgacarakos, 988 F.2d at ___ _____________

1293. The statute further provides that "[a]ny offense involving

the use of mails, transportation in interstate or foreign com-

merce, or the importation of an object or person into the United

States is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly __________ _______

provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prose-

cuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, __ ___ ________ _______

mail matter, or imported object or person moves." 18 U.S.C.

3237(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the actual transfer of the funds

from Switzerland to Mello's Massachusetts residence plainly

enabled the jury to find proper venue in Massachusetts.

Finally, the remaining money laundering charges