Alexander v. INS
[…] least five years. 66 Stat. 235 (1952). Roger admits that he

does not satisfy this requirement, nor a slightly less

rigorous version later enacted. See 92 Stat. 1046 (1972). ___

Although the retention requirement was repealed entirely

in 1978, the repeal was by its own terms not retroactive. 92

Stat. 1046. We were therefore initially disposed to conclude

that Roger's section 1409(b) claim was barred by the

retention requirement. However, in the course of preparing

the opinion, the court encountered a 1994 amendment, codified

at 8 U.S.C. 1435, that provides relief as follows:

A person who was a citizen of the United
States at birth and lost such citizenship for
failure to meet the physical presence retention
requirements under section 1401(b) of this title
(as in effect before October 10, 1978), shall, from
and after taking the oath of allegiance required by
section 1448 of this title be a citizen of the
United States and have the status of a citizen of
the United States by birth, without filing an
application for naturalization . . . .

The effect of this language appeared to allow Roger to escape

____________________

other more readily admissible evidence exists to show that
Floyd's statement was prepared and notarized.

-7- -7-













the retention requirement merely by filing an oath of

allegiance.