United States v. Ecker
[…] of the Attorney General. The Attorney General then
hospitalizes the defendant for up to four months "to
determine whether there is a substantial probability that in
the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit
the trial to proceed." The Attorney General may also
hospitalize the defendant for an "additional reasonable time"
beyond four months if the court finds a substantial
probability that competency will be regained. If the
defendant remains incompetent at the end of those time
periods, the defendant is subject to commitment for
dangerousness under 18 U.S.C. 4246. If not committed
thereunder, the defendant is released.
Section 4241 makes no reference to the pendency or
dismissal of the indictment.

2. Section 4246 provides for the commitment and
hospitalization of a dangerous person "whose sentence is
about to expire, or who has been committed to the custody of
the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d) [i.e., due
to incompetency to stand trial], or against whom all criminal
charges have been dismissed solely for reasons related to the
mental condition of the person." Upon certification of
dangerousness by the director of the hospital facility, the
court conducts a hearing, and shall commit to the custody of
the Attorney General a person "suffering from mental disease
or defect as a result of which his release would create a