USCA1 Opinion
[…] district court held and we agree that because there are no
disputed material issues of fact summary judgment is
appropriate.
As our discussion of jurisdiction relates, it is
well-settled that federal law determines the priority of
-15- 15
competing federal and state created liens. See United ___ ______
States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 683 (1983); Brosnan, 363 __________________ _______
U.S. at 240-41. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code
("the Code") authorizes the government to assert liens upon
"all property and rights to property" belonging to the
taxpayer for delinquent taxes. 26 U.S.C. 6321. Section
6322 of the Code further provides that "the lien imposed by
section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made
and shall continue until the liability for the amount so
assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by
reason of lapse of time." 26 U.S.C. 6322.
These provisions do not, however, grant federal tax
liens automatic priority over all other liens. I.R.S. v. _________
McDermott, -- U.S. --, 113 S. Ct. 1526, 1528 (1993). The _________
determination of priority is governed by the rule of "first
in time, first in right."