Coastal Fuels of PR v. Caribbean Petroleum
[…] there is power in federal courts to hear the whole." United Mine ___________

Workers of America v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, (1966); see Rodr guez __________________ _____ ___ _________

v. Doral Mortgage Corp., 57 F.3d 1168, 1175-76 (1st Cir. 1995) _____________________

(interpreting and applying 28 U.S.C. 1367). In the instant

case, the price discrimination claims flow out of the same set of

facts and require the same evidence as the Sherman Act claims.

Because we uphold the district court's jurisdiction over the

Sherman Act claims, see 15 U.S.C. 4 (1994) (investing "[t]he ___

several district courts of the United States . . . with

jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of [Title 15]

sections 1 to 7[,]" which includes the Sherman Act), we also must

conclude that the district court properly exercised supplementary

jurisdiction over the price discrimination claims.

Thus, we conclude that the district court erred in