USCA1 Opinion
[…] available only to certain well-capitalized and widely followed
issuers about which a significant amount of public information
is already available.8 A registrant on Form S-3 accomplishes
disclosure in part by incorporating in the prospectus by
reference its most recent Form 10-K and Forms 10-Q filed
pursuant to the Exchange Act. See Instructions to Form S-3, ___
Item 12(a). Unlike registrants on more broadly available forms
(such as S-1), a Form S-3 registrant is not required separately
to furnish in the prospectus the information required by Item
303(a) of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. 229.303(a) ("Management's
discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of
operations"),9 because that information is presumed to be
contained in the Exchange Act filings that Form S-3
incorporates by reference, which are themselves subject to the
requirements of Regulation S-K.10 The primary purpose of the
____________________