USCA1 Opinion
[…] judgment in Maine state court barred all of Lundborg's claims
on res judicata grounds and, further, that Lundborg was _____________
estopped by judgments in New York and in the Maine bankruptcy
court from relitigating the issue of Phoenix Leasing's fraud.
Lundborg appeals this ruling as to counts I, III, IV, V, VII
and VIII with respect to Phoenix Leasing and the limited
partnerships.
II.
As an initial matter, Lundborg argues as a matter of law
that her count I claim for perjury, pursuant to 14 Me. R.S.A.
-8- -8-
870, cannot be precluded by the earlier judgment in Maine
state court. Section 870 creates a cause of action "[w]hen a
judgment has been obtained against a party by the perjury of
a witness introduced at trial by the adverse party," and
provides that "the judgment in the former action is no bar"
to such a suit. Phoenix Leasing insists that Lundborg waived
this argument by failing to articulate it in the district
court.
We affirm the dismissal of the perjury count because