United Food v. Almac's, Inc.
[…] effect to its plain meaning. See Lomas Mortgage, Inc. v. ___ _____________________

Louis, 82 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 1996). Section 1113(e) _____

provides that the trustee may implement "interim changes" and

that "interim changes shall not render the application for

rejection moot." Section 1113(e) clearly speaks of

"rejection" and "interim changes" as two different types of

actions. By choosing a different word, "change," to describe

the interim action, Congress surely intended for that action

not to have the consequences that would follow from a ___

"rejection." Indeed, section 1113(e) is explicit that

"implementation of such interim changes shall not render the

application for rejection moot." That "interim changes" do

not moot a "rejection" establishes that the former

constitutes relief different from the latter. _________

The framework of section 1113 also shows that "interim

changes" are not the same species as a "rejection." The