United Food v. Almac's, Inc.
[…] agreement remains in effect after the filing of a petition in



-7- -7-













bankruptcy. A trustee may not make unilateral changes in the

terms or conditions of a collective bargaining agreement

unless the court fails to rule on an application for

rejection within the required time frame. 11 U.S.C.

1113(d)(2) & (f).

Congress recognized in enacting section 1113(e) that

on occasion a debtor may require emergency relief from the

collective bargaining agreement prior to rejection,

assumption or agreed-upon modification of the agreement.

Section 1113(e) thus provides:

If during a period when the collective
bargaining agreement continues in effect, and if
essential to the continuation of the debtor's
business, or in order to avoid irreparable
damage to the estate, the court, after notice
and a hearing, may authorize the trustee to
implement interim changes in the terms,
conditions, wages, benefits, or work rules
provided by a collective bargaining agreement.
Any hearing under this paragraph shall be
scheduled in accordance with the needs of the
trustee. The implementation of such interim
changes shall not render the application for
rejection moot.

11 U.S.C. 1113(e).3 Local 328 claims that the interim

____________________

3. The other provisions of section 1113 codify the standards
that must be met before a collective bargaining agreement may
be rejected. In Bildisco, the Supreme Court held that ________
rejection of a collective bargaining agreement was permitted
if the "debtor can show that the collective-bargaining
agreement burdens the estate, and that after careful
scrutiny, the equities balance in favor of rejecting the
labor contract." 465 U.S. at 526. The Court also held that
"[b]efore acting on a petition to modify or reject a