Zervas v. United States
[…] discriminatory act. See Castro v. United States, 775 F.2d ___ ______ _____________

399, 403 (1st Cir. 1985) ("[I]n lieu of pursuing

administrative relief, [a federal employee claiming age

discrimination] may proceed directly to federal district

court . . . no later than 180 days from the alleged

discriminatory act."); 29 U.S.C. 633a(d). If the complaint

is construed as an appeal of the decision by the Merit

Systems Protection Board denying Zervas' claim to have his

sick leave reinstated, the complaint was not only untimely

but also filed in the wrong court. 5 U.S.C. 7703(b)(1)

(appeal of final order of Board "shall be filed in the United

States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit . . . within

30 days after the petitioner received notice of the final

order of decision of the Board").

Since abiding by a limitation period is a jurisdictional

prerequisite to actions against the federal government,

Lavery v. Marsh, 918 F.2d 1022, 1027 n.7 (1st Cir. 1990), the ______ _____

district court lacked jurisdiction to hear the complaint,

however construed.