Philips v. Northrop & Johnson
[…] We have been unable to discover any Massachusetts

case law that would allow us to perform this sleight-of-hand.

Plaintiff's reliance on the "undisclosed principal" theory is

misplaced. The question of whether a party is an undisclosed

principal is not, as plaintiff would have it, a question of

which party an agent represents at any given point, but

____________________

(1) Unless excluded or modified by
section 2-316, a warranty that the goods
shall be merchantable is implied in a
contract for their sale if the seller is
a merchant with respect to goods of that
kind.

2. Section 2-316A provides in relevant part:

Any language, oral or written, used by a
seller or manufacturer of consumer goods
or services, which attempts to exclude or
modify any implied warranties of consumer
goods and services, which attempts to
exclude or modify any implied warranties
of merchantability and fitness for a
particular purpose or exclude or modify
the consumers' remedies for breach of
those warranties, shall be unenforceable.

-5-













rather whether the representation and the principal's

identity were disclosed. Atlantic Salmon A/S v. Curran, 32 ___________________ ______

Mass. App. Ct. 488, 492 (1992). On cross-examination

plaintiff admitted that he knew Rhodes was the seller of the