United States v. Emerson
[…] decision in Allen to suspend the driver's license of an _____

individual arrested for drunk driving, see 80 F.3d at 574, the ___

district court noted our holding that the license suspension

____________________

10 This section, inter alia, directs the FAA Administrator _____ ____
to "promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce" by
prescribing minimum standards "in the interest of safety" for the
design and construction of aircraft, regulations "in the interest
of safety" for inspecting and servicing aircraft, and minimum
safety standards for air carriers. 49 U.S.C.A. 44701 (a), (b).
When prescribing regulations and standards, the Administrator
must consider "the duty of an air carrier to provide service with
the highest possible degree of safety." Id. at (d)(1). The ___
Administrator is further charged with acting "in a way that best
tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of
accidents in air transportation." Id. at (c). ___

-11-












"`represents a reasonable effort to protect the public from