United States v. Jordan
[…] decision of non-joinder. The convictions and sentences on

the tax counts are vacated.

III. Requirements of a Scheme to Defraud ___________________________________

Continuing with the mail fraud case, Jordan next

argues that the government failed to allege and prove that

Pioneer suffered actual harm or that he was unjustly enriched

as a result of the fraud as required under the 42 U.S.C.

1341.3 The government contends that defendant

affirmatively waived this ground by requesting a jury

instruction on the mail fraud count that did not include any


____________________

3. 18 U.S.C. 1341 reads in relevant part:

Whoever, having devised or intending to
devise any scheme or artifice to defraud,
or for obtaining money or property by
means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises . . . for
the purpose of executing such scheme or
artifice or attempting to do so, places
in any post office or authorized
depository for mail matter, any matter or
thing whatever to be sent to delivered by
the Postal Service . . . or takes or
receives therefrom . . . shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more
than five years or both.

-10-













mention of actual harm or unjust enrichment.4 We agree. See ___

United States v. Mitchell, 85 F.3d 800, 808 (1st Cir. 1996) _____________ ________

(citing United States v. Marder, 48 F.3d 564, 571 (1st Cir.), _____________ ______