United States v. Jordan
[…] cert. denied, ___U.S.___, 115 S. Ct. 1441, 63 U.S.L.W. 3721 ____________

(U.S. Apr. 3, 1995) (No. 94-8296)). For the mail fraud case

we add only the following.

Prior to the enactment of 18 U.S.C. 1346 in 1988,

the Supreme Court had held in McNally v. United States, 483 _______ ______________

U.S. 350, 360 (1987), that schemes to defraud under the mail

and wire fraud statutes did not encompass the intangible

right to honest government but were limited to schemes to

defraud a victim of money or property. Congress responded by

enacting section 1346, expanding the definition of fraud to

include "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the

intangible right of honest services."

In light of the advent of 1346, in order to prove

mail fraud under 1341 the government must show "that the

defendant used the mails for the purpose of executing or

attempting to execute a scheme to defraud," United States v. _____________

____________________