United States v. Rivas
[…] expression of consent "is not hearsay at all but rather a

verbal act, similar to the utterances involved in making a

contract, to which the law attaches independent

significance"). We see no reason to alter Romero's reasoning ______

in this respect.

We also find unavailing the defendants' trial

contention that the government was required to procure and

introduce a written statement of no objection from the

Honduran government. While the government may prove a

foreign government's consent through a number of alternative

means, see Mena, 863 F.2d at 1531, section 1903 plainly ___ ____

indicates the sufficiency of the Secretary of State's



-19- 19













certification to prove that fact. See 46 U.S.C. app. ___

1903(c)(1) (stating that the foreign nation's consent "may

be proved by certification of the Secretary of State or the

Secretary's designee"); Romero, 32 F.3d at 649 (explaining ______

that 1903 "was designed to ease evidentiary requirements

for the government by avoiding the time-consuming and

burdensome task of obtaining official documentation from the

claimed country of registry").