United States v. Rivas
[…] them. While the non-testifying defendants' attorneys did not
participate in the examination of Pilco and Rivas (except for
a couple of objections), they also did not expressly rest
their case until after Pilco's and Rivas' testimony. Because
the evidence the government presented in its case in chief is
sufficient to convict the non-testifying defendants, we need
not resolve the issue.

-16- 16













where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to

the enforcement of United States law by the United States."

1903(c)(1)(C). Section 1903 specifically provides that the

foreign nation's consent "may be obtained by radio,

telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and may be

proved by certification of the Secretary of State or the

Secretary's designee." 1903(c)(1).9

To prove that the government of Honduras authorized

the enforcement of United States law against the BLACK CAT

and her crew, the government introduced various Department of

State documents in which Joseph A. Conroy, Jr., the Secretary