United States v. Perry
[…] appealed an order finding him guilty of criminal contempt.

See 18 U.S.C. 401; Fed. R. Crim. P. 42(a).1 Perry, already 1 ___

incarcerated, was sentenced to 90 days' imprisonment to be

served in isolated confinement. Perry unsuccessfully sought,

both in the district court and in this court, to stay this

order pending his appeal. Instead, we issued an expedited

briefing schedule and we now affirm the judgment of contempt.

I.

Perry, a/k/a "King Animal," was recently on trial in the

United States District Court in Rhode Island before Judge

____________________

1Section 401 provides: 1

A court of the United States shall
have power to punish by fine or
imprisonment, at its discretion, such
contempt of its authority, and none
other, as --
(1) Misbehavior of any person in
its presence or so near thereto as to
obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) Misbehavior of any of its
officers in their official transactions;
(3) Disobedience or resistance to
its lawful writ, process, order, rule,
decree, or command.


Rule 42(a) states:

A criminal contempt may be punished
summarily if the judge certifies that the
judge saw or heard the conduct
constituting the contempt and that it was
committed in the actual presence of the
court. The order of contempt shall
recite the facts and shall be signed by