Gioioso v. OSHRC
[…] 673 F.2d 111, 113 (5th Cir. 1982); see also Ezratty v. ___ ____ _______

Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, 648 F.2d 770, 774 (1st Cir. 1981) ____________________________

(stating that the "doctrine serves interests of accuracy,

efficiency, agency autonomy and judicial economy").

The OSH Act warmly embraces the exhaustion doctrine.

It provides in relevant part that persons such as Gioioso who are

"adversely affected or aggrieved by an order of the Commission"

may obtain judicial review in the "court of appeals for the

circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred." 29

U.S.C. 660(a). The right to judicial review, however, is

carefully cabined. Congress specifically directed that "[n]o

objection that has not been urged before the Commission shall be

considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge

such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary

circumstances." Id. The regulations complement the statute, ___

explaining that an aggrieved party's failure to file a PDR "may

foreclose court review of the objections to the [ALJ's]

decision." 29 C.F.R. 2200.91(f).

Interestingly, the commentary accompanying this part of