Gioioso v. OSHRC
[…] ____________________

8To be sure, some courts have speculated that "[b]road
language in a petition for review might be sufficient to satisfy
this requirement." Power Plant, 659 F.2d at 1294 (quoting ____________
Cleveland Consolidated, 649 F.2d at 1164-65). But short of _______________________
holding that the Commission is satisfactorily alerted to an issue
if it appears anywhere in the record below (a proposition that we
already have rejected), no court has suggested that so
nondescript a reference as is contained in the quoted footnote is
enough to satisfy the imperative of section 660(a).

14












hear an issue listed as one of five issues in the PDR, but

neither discussed nor supported by citations of authority

therein); see also 29 C.F.R. 2200.91(d) ("[A] petition should ___ ____

concisely state the portions of the decision for which review is

sought."); cf. Paterson-Leitch Co. v. Massachusetts Mun. ___ _____________________ ___________________

Wholesale Elec. Co., 840 F.2d 985, 990 (1st Cir. 1988) (holding ___________________

that to preserve an issue for review on an appeal from a