Tirado-Acosta v. National Guard
[…] its own plan subject to approval by the Secretary of Defense.

Despite this and other authority over the program granted to

the Secretary of Defense, the statute required that the

National Guard personnel involved in these operations be under



-2- -2-






local control and "not in Federal service," id. S 112(c)(1), a

requirement apparently designed to mesh with the Posse

Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. S 1385, limiting the use of federal

troops for domestic law enforcement purposes.

Most National Guard members ordinarily serve only part

time, but there are exceptions. Section 112 itself provided

that subject to Secretary of Defense regulations, local

National Guard members could, pursuant to a state plan, "be

ordered to perform full-time National Guard duty under section

502(f) of this title for the purpose of carrying out drug

interdiction and counter-drug activities." 32 U.S.C. S 502(f)

allows National Guard personnel to be assigned additional

duties, apart from ordinary drills and field exercises, with

the provision appropriate for "pay and allowances."

Beginning in 1989, the Puerto Rico National Guard used the