US Tobacco Co v. Harshbarger
[…] request by a congressional committee or subcommittee. See 15
U.S.C. SS 1335a(b)(2)(B), 4403(b)(2)(B).

-65- 65





collected information under the FOIA, but the exemption would

not inhibit the conduct of state agencies possessing such

information, which are not governed by the FOIA in the first

instance. The FCLAA further indicates Congress' strong intent

to ensure the confidentiality of the collected information by

incorporation of 18 U.S.C. S 1905, which criminalizes

unauthorized disclosure of confidential or trade secret

information. Again, section 1905 itself applies only to "an

officer or employee of the United States or of any department

or agency thereof" and certain other persons not implicated

here. Id.

Moreover, the legislative histories referencing the

reporting provisions make little or no mention of the ancillary

confidentiality protections and certainly do not reveal any

intent generally to safeguard industry ingredient-information