USCA1 Opinion
[…] request by a congressional committee or subcommittee. See 15
U.S.C. SS 1335a(b)(2)(B), 4403(b)(2)(B).
-65- 65
collected information under the FOIA, but the exemption would
not inhibit the conduct of state agencies possessing such
information, which are not governed by the FOIA in the first
instance. The FCLAA further indicates Congress' strong intent
to ensure the confidentiality of the collected information by
incorporation of 18 U.S.C. S 1905, which criminalizes
unauthorized disclosure of confidential or trade secret
information. Again, section 1905 itself applies only to "an
officer or employee of the United States or of any department
or agency thereof" and certain other persons not implicated
here. Id.
Moreover, the legislative histories referencing the
reporting provisions make little or no mention of the ancillary
confidentiality protections and certainly do not reveal any
intent generally to safeguard industry ingredient-information