United States v. Santiago-Becerril
[…] valid independent ground for denying the motion to dismiss.


-22- 22













(1st Cir. 1993); United States v. Colombo, 852 F.2d 19, 23 _____________ _______

(1st Cir. 1988). For Sixth Amendment purposes, Santiago is

entitled to a computation of time from October 20, 1994, the

date of his arrest.

That there was no violation of the STA in this case

would not necessarily preclude a court from finding a

violation of Santiago's Sixth Amendment right to a speedy

trial. See United States v. Koller, 956 F.2d 1408, 1413 (7th ___ _____________ ______

Cir. 1992). Section 3173 of the STA states that "[n]o

provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as a bar to

any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment

VI of the Constitution." 18 U.S.C. 3173 (1985); see also ___ ____

United States v. Mitchell, 723 F.2d 1040, 1049 (1st Cir. ______________ ________

1983). "It would be, however, 'an unusual case in which the

time limits of the [STA] have been met but the [S]ixth

[A]mendment right to speedy trial has been violated.'"