USCA1 Opinion
[…] The essential part of the complaint concluded with the allegation
that CP, once it had acquired Guilford, could recoup the costs of
such predatory pricing through restoring the interchange traffic
and increasing rail rates. The high barriers to new entry in the
market and the weakened condition of Guilford allegedly
contributed to the likelihood that CP would accomplish this goal.
Proceedings Below _________________
CP's motion for summary judgment urged three grounds.
First, accepting the truth of all allegations, CP claimed
exemption from antitrust liability under 49 U.S.C. 11321(a),
which provides that ICC approval of a purchase of one carrier by
another creates an exemption "from the antitrust laws and from
all other law . . . as necessary to let that person carry out the
transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property . . . ."
Second, CP claimed that there existed no dangerous probability of
-6-
monopoly in any event because it was not alleged that CP had any
market power, and it had not been shown probable that Guilford
would agree to sell to CP or that the ICC would approve such a
purchase.