USCA1 Opinion
[…] Overseas Condado Ins. Agencies, Inc., 120 F.3d 328, 332 (1st Cir. ____________________________________
1997) (citation omitted).
Another factor militating against a reasonable finding of
dangerous probability of monopolization that the district court
relied upon was the uncertainty of obtaining the necessary
approval by the ICC. The court concluded its reasoning on this
point by saying that "there is no way to judge how the ICC would
view an acquisition of the Guilford Rail System by CP.
Disapproval is just as likely as approval." We agree.
The relevant statute governing ICC approval is 49 U.S.C.
11324(d), which requires approval of an acquisition unless "there
is likely to be substantial lessening of competition, creation of
a monopoly, or restraint of trade in freight surface
transportation . . . and . . . the anticompetitive effects of the
transaction outweigh the public interest in meeting significant
transportation needs." CP cites various instances where the ICC
has disapproved mergers that threatened a reduction in
competition; Guilford cites actions where "public interest" has
been held to outweigh any reduction in competition. We simply do
-18-
not know how the ICC would view the competing considerations on