PUBLISHED
[…] As § 1-102(3) permits,
Provident made its LOC, and Manufacturers made its confirmation,
3
subject to the Uniform Customs and Practices for Documentary Cred-
its (1983 Revision International Chamber of Commerce Publication
400) (UCP). The UCP is not law. Nor does it have the force of law.
Henry Harfield, Letters of Credit 3-4 (1979). As its name implies, the
UCP is a code or compilation of the usage of trade pertaining to let-
ters of credit. It stands "as a record of normal expectations." Id. at 4.
Its use and interpretation are governed by Md. Code Ann. Com. Law
§ 1-205(2), which provides: "The existence and scope of [the] usage
[of trade] are to be proved as facts." If the usage is "embodied in a
written trade code or similar writing the interpretation of the writing
is for the court." Like any fact, the meaning of the UCP and the usage
of the trade can be proved by any person qualified to address the sub-
ject, including an expert witness.
The official comment to Md. Code Ann. Com. Law § 1-205 cau-
tions against the "lay-dictionary" and the"conveyancer's" reading of