PUBLISHED
[…] ify for the exception as to Keenan Trucking because he runs afoul of
the first requirement that "[t]he individual does not, at any time dur-
ing such taxable year, own directly any stock in such corporation." 26
U.S.C. § 1563(e)(5)(A). It is undisputed that Darrell Keenan owns 50
percent of Keenan Trucking, and, given Janet's 50 percent share, he
therefore must be considered the 100 percent owner of Keenan Truck-
ing under the spousal attribution rule.
The spousal attribution rule must also apply with regard to Cedar
Trucking because Darrell Keenan cannot satisfy the requirement of
section 1563(e)(5)(B), which mandates that the "individual . . . does
not participate in the management of such corporation at any time
during such taxable year." The record indicates that Darrell Keenan
has been a major participant in the management of Cedar Trucking
since its incorporation. Keenan testified in his deposition that since
May 1991 he has used Cedar Trucking's trucks for coal hauling and