PUBLISHED
[…] have each owned 50 percent of Keenan Trucking at all times relevant
to this suit. Cedar Trucking has been 100 percent owned by Janet
Keenan since its incorporation. Appellants argue nonetheless that
since Darrell Keenan does not own "more than 50 percent" of either
Keenan Trucking or Cedar Trucking and since Janet Keenan has no
ownership interest in First Big Mountain, those entities may not be
considered part of a brother-sister controlled group or related persons
under the Coal Act.
This argument might prevail, were it not for the spousal attribution
rule regarding stock ownership found at section 1563(e)(5) of the
I.R.C. Under this rule, "[a]n individual shall be considered as owning
stock in a corporation owned, directly or indirectly, by or for his
spouse . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 1563(e)(5). If this rule applies, Darrell Kee-
nan is effectively the 100 percent owner of Keenan Trucking and
Cedar Trucking, and, accordingly, those corporations clearly would
be part of a brother-sister controlled group with First Big Mountain