PUBLISHED
[…] dismissed unless the state unconditionally waived exhaustion, see
Sweezy, 694 F.2d at 331, or a South Carolina procedural rule would
bar consideration if the claim was later presented to the South Caro-
lina state courts, see Coleman, 501 U.S. at 735 n.1; Teague, 489 U.S.
at 297-98; George, 100 F.3d at 363; Bassette, 915 F.2d at 937. The
State has not unconditionally waived exhaustion, so we are left with
the question of whether a South Carolina procedural rule would bar
consideration of this claim if it were presented to the Supreme Court
of South Carolina.
S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-27-90 provides in relevant part:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this
chapter must be raised in his original, supplemental or
11
amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not
so raised . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent applica-
tion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which
for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately
raised in the original, supplemental or amended application.
According to the Supreme Court of South Carolina,§ 17-27-90 "for-
bids a successive PCR application unless an applicant can point to a
`sufficient reason' why the new grounds for relief he asserts were not
raised, or were not raised properly" in the first post-conviction relief