PUBLISHED
[…] lege or immunity must owe its "existence to the Federal government,
its National character, its Constitution, or its laws." 83 U.S. (16 Wall.)
at 79 (emphasis added). Analysis of the Fair Labor Standards Act in
accordance with these instructions establishes the following:
The Fair Labor Standards Act owes its existence to the Federal
government.
It is National in character. Subject to the Act's statutory exemp-
tions, every wage earner in the United States is brought within its
coverage.
18
It was constitutionally enacted pursuant to power conferred on
Congress by the Commerce Clause, Article 1 Section 8. See Garcia
v. San Antonio Metro. Transit Auth., 469 U.S. 528 (1985). Congress
found that "labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the
minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and gen-
eral well-being of workers" burdened interstate commerce. 29 U.S.C.
§ 202 (1994).
It is a duly enacted law of the United States, which provides for
minimum wages and maximum hours, among other things.
The Fair Labor Standards Act discloses Congress' unequivocal and