Filed: June 24, 1998
[…] Light Co. v. OSHRC, 737 F.2d 350, 358 (3d Cir. 1984); Mountain States
Tel. & Tel. Co. v. OSHRC, 623 F.2d 155 (10th Cir. 1980).
9
- 10 -
- 11 -
Ocean Electric's reasoning is consistent with the clear intent of the
Act.31 Therefore, we reaffirm its application in this circuit, and hold
that the Commission's burden-shifting in this case was error. Accord-
ingly, we reverse the Commission on this ground.
IV.
Willson also argues that the $7,000 fine levied by the Secretary
was excessive. However, as the Secretary notes, this allegation is pro-
cedurally barred, as 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) clearly states that, "[n]o objec-
tion that has not been urged before the Commission shall be
considered by the [reviewing] court, unless the failure or neglect to
urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary
circumstances."32 As the fine in question was clearly a part of the
ALJ's order,33 it could have been raised before the Commission but
was not.34 Therefore, having found no extraordinary circumstances to
excuse this omission, we hold that the fine cannot properly be consid-
ered here.
V.