Filed: August 3, 1999
[…] mer. See, e.g., Block v.Community Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 346-47
(1984); Volvo GM Heavy Truck Corp. v. Department of Labor, 118 F.3d
205, 209-11 (4th Cir. 1997); Grassley, 535 F. Supp. at 827.
9
U.S.C. § 2996 (congressional findings and declaration of purpose).
Further, the intended special beneficiaries, if any, of section
2996f(a)(5)'s limitations upon lobbying are not those against whom
Legal Services' recipients might lobby, but rather the recipients' cli-
ents, who benefit by having the Legal Services program protected
from political pressures. See 42 U.S.C.§ 2996(5) (congressional find-
ing that "to preserve its strength, the legal services program must be
kept free from the influence of or use by it of political pressures").
More likely, however, there is no special beneficiary of that section,
since it is "no more than a general proscription of certain activities,"
Grassley, 535 F. Supp. at 822. And "a general proscription of certain
activities . . . does not indicate an intent to provide for private rights