PUBLISHED
[…] novo. United States v. Mitchell, 39 F.3d 465, 468 (4th Cir. 1994), cert.
denied, 515 U.S. 1142 (1995). To the extent the parties raise suffi-
ciency of the evidence as an issue, "[t]he verdict of [the] jury must
be sustained if there is substantial evidence, taking the view most
favorable to the Government, to support it." Glasser v. United States,
315 U.S. 60, 80 (1942). Decisions as to whether to give an instruction
and the content of any jury instruction are reviewed for abuse of dis-
cretion. United States v. Stotts, 113 F.3d 493, 496 (4th Cir. 1997).
A.
Title 18 United States Code section 2261(a)(2) provides:
(2) Causing the crossing of a State line. -- A person who
causes a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line or
to enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress,
or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct,
intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby
causes bodily injury to the person's spouse or intimate part-
ner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
7
18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2) (emphasis added). Each side argues that the
plain language of the statute supports its view. The defendant argues
that the act of violence must occur during or after the interstate
travel. The government argues that the phrase"that conduct" refers