PUBLISHED
[…] if true, do not constitute cause for suspension or debarment under 24
C.F.R. § 24.305.6
_________________________________________________________________
6 Suspension may be imposed pending completion of an investigation
or debarment proceeding, see 24 C.F.R. § 24.400, based upon the same
7
Debarment may be imposed for "[v]iolation of the terms of a public
agreement or transaction so serious as to affect the integrity of an
agency program, such as . . . [a] willful failure to perform in accor-
dance with the terms of one or more public agreements or transac-
tions," 24 C.F.R. § 24.305(b)(1), or "for material violation of a
statutory or regulatory provision or program requirement applicable
to a public agreement or transaction," 24 C.F.R.§ 24.305(f). The
agency bears the burden to prove its case by a preponderance of the
evidence. See 24 C.F.R. § 24.314(c).
In this case, the debarring official found that Marshall had willfully
failed to maintain the property as required by the Section 8 agree-