In Re: APEX EXPRESS CORPORATION;
[…] IV.
A.
Wise argues that, even if Humboldt had fulfilled all of the proce-
dural requirements to be able to charge Wise late payment fees, such
late payment fees would be unreasonable and unenforceable as penal-
ties rather than as liquidated damages. For support, Wise cites to the
only published case that squarely addressed the issue, Robins Motor
Transportation, Inc. v. Associated Rigging & Hauling Corp., 944 F.
Supp. 409 (E.D. Pa. 1996):
In accordance with general principles of contract law, any
award of liquidated damages [for a late payment fee] must
be reasonable. 49 U.S.C. § 13701(a)(1) (1996) ("A rate,
classification, rule, or practice related to transportation or
service . . . must be reasonable."); 49 U.S.C. § 10701 (1995)
("A rate . . . classification, rule, or practice related to trans-
portation or service related to transportation or service pro-
vided by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate
Commerce Commission . . . must be reasonable."); 49