In Re: APEX EXPRESS CORPORATION;
[…] been specifically negotiated and which are different from the filed tar-
iff rate. See 49 U.S.C.A. § 13709(a)(1)(B) (West 1997 & Supp. 1999)
(requiring defendant to show she was offered a rate other than that
legally on file); 49 U.S.C.A. § 13711(a) and (f) (unreasonable practice
to charge the difference between legally applicable rate and the "ne-
gotiated rate"). There are no such negotiated rates in the case at bar.
Under the simple terms of the statutory subsection, the small busi-
ness exception of the NRA could still be applicable. See 49 U.S.C.A.
§ 13709(h). That provision only requires that there be a difference
between the carrier's "applicable and effective tariff rate and the rate
originally billed and paid." Id. Arguably, this situation exists in the
case at bar. The small business exception is merely a subsection of
§ 13709, however. As a whole, § 13709 deals only with off-tariff
negotiated rates. Thus, the reference to the "originally billed and paid"