PUBLISHED
[…] This court is
without jurisdiction to review the Board's determination not to reopen
Harris's case.
Section 8 of the RRA, 45 U.S.C. § 231(g), incorporates by refer-
ence the provisions pertaining to judicial review set forth in Section
355(f) of the RUIA, 45 U.S.C. § 355(f). Under 45 U.S.C. § 355(f),
courts may only review decisions of the Board that are "final deci-
sion[s] under subsection (c) [of 45 U.S.C.§ 355]" and "only after all
administrative remedies within the Board will have been availed of
and exhausted."2
_________________________________________________________________
2 45 U.S.C. § 355(f) provides in pertinent part:
Any claimant, or any railway labor organization organized in
accordance with the provisions of the Railway Labor Act..., of
which claimant is a member or any base-year employer of the
claimant, or any other party aggrieved by a final decision under
subsection (c) of this section, may, only after all administrative
remedies within the Board will have been availed of and
exhausted, obtain a review of any final decision of the Board by
filing a petition for review within ninety days after the mailing
of notice of such decision to the claimant or other party, or
within such further time as the Board may allow, in the United
States court of appeals for the circuit in which the claimant or
other party resides or will have had his principal place of busi-
ness or principal executive office, or in the United States Court
of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit or in the United States Court
of Appeals for the District of Columbia.
4
Subsection (c) of 45 U.S.C. § 355 provides a detailed list of deci-
sions that are reviewable by the courts of appeals, including a final
decision of the Board denying an employee's claim for benefits in
which the petitioner has exhausted her administrative remedies. Here,
Harris failed to exhaust her administrative remedies as required by
subsection (f).3 The question before us is whether the Board's deci-