PUBLISHED
[…] found. We congratulate the law enforcement officers for
doing a good job in that connection. It's just our position
that this is not the type of case where we need to take
another life in order for justice to be done.
J.A. 670-71.
Unfortunately, Mann's opening presentation contained two stark
misstatements of South Carolina law. To begin with, any defendant
accused of a crime may enter a valid plea of guilty and forgo trial;
the state statute permitting conviction by guilty plea admits of no
exception for capital murder. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-80 (Law.
Co-op. 1985); see also S.C. Code § 16-3-20(A) ("A person who is
convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death,
by imprisonment for life, or by a mandatory minimum term of impris-
onment for thirty years.") (West Supp. 1999) (emphasis added).
Secondly, Mann's suggestion that the element of malice could be
presumed from Young's use of a deadly weapon was directly contrary
to the rule announced nearly six years earlier in State v. Elmore, 308